All-Americans

Northern Colorado 16 current athletic programs have produced 457 All-Americans over the years. Football's Roy Hardin became the school's first All-America in 1934 as he quarterbacked the squad (then known as Colorado State Teacher College) to a 6-1 record and Rocky Mountain Conference Championship.

The swimming and diving program has produced the most All-American's (101), with all but one of those coming since 1990.

Twenty-eight times Northern Colorado athletes have been national champions in their respective sports and three athletes (Corte McGuffey, Kim Schiemenz and Erin Deffenbaugh) have been named National Players of the Year.

National Players of the Year/National Champions Indicated in Bold

Baseball

  • Harry Wise, P (1949) - Third Team
  • Richard Porter, OF (1954) - Second Team
  • John Hogg, P (1956) - Third Team
  • John Hogg, P (1956) - Third Team
  • Del Petersen, OF (1957) - Second Team
  • Larry Klumb, C (1958) - Third Team
  • Don Herrick, P (1959) - Third Team
  • John Koehler, OF (1961) - Third Team
  • Greg Riddoch, SS (1967) - Third Team
  • Bob DeMeo, C (1972) - First Team
  • Bob DeMeo, C (1973) - Third Team
  • Bob DeMeo, C (1974) - Third Team
  • Jordan Berge, OF (1982) - Third Team
  • Chris Kirgan, 1B (1994) - Third Team
  • Trevor Allen, OF (2003) - Second Team
  • Phil Delich, 1B (2003) - Second Team
  • Jensen Park, OF (2012) - Louisville Slugger Freshman

Men's Basketball

  • Mike Higgins, C (1989) - Kodak Second Team
  • Yahosh Bonner (2010) - Mid-Major Defensive
  • Devon Beitzel (2011) - Lowe's Senior CLASS, Associated Press, Lou Henson

Women's Basketball

  • Missy Borell, C (2003) - Honorable Mention
  • Jamie Schroeder (2009) - NSCA

Cross Country

  • Judy McCreery (1979)
  • Adrianne Sikora (1997)
  • Athena Cunningham (1998)
  • Katie Hostetler-Farris (2000)
  • Katie Hostetler-Farris (2001)
  • Miranda Ernst (2001)
  • Miranda Ernst (2002)

Football

  • Roy Hardin, QB (1934) - Honorable Mention
  • Mike Tomasini, NG (1967) - A.P. Second Team
  • Jack O'Brien, S (1968), A.P. First Team/AFCA Second Team
  • Joe Drew, DT (1969) - A.P. Honorable Mention
  • David Stalls, DT (1975) - A.P. Third Team
  • Jeff Knapple, QB (1978) - A.P. Second Team
  • Mark McDaniel, WR (1978) - A.P. Honorable Mention
  • Todd Volkart, NG (1980) - Kodak First Team
  • James Gibson, OT (1980) - A.P. Honorable Mention
  • Bob Knapton, LB (1980) - A.P. Honorable Mention
  • Deacon Nauslar, DE (1980) - A.P. Honorable Mention
  • Brad Wimmer, OT (1981) - Kodak First Team
  • Duane Hirsch, DT (1981) - A.P. Honorable Mention
  • Bob Knapton, LB (1981) - A.P. Honorable Mention
  • Deacon Nauslar, DE (1981) - A.P. Honorable Mention,
  • Kevin Jelden, PK (1982) - A.P. First Team
  • Mark Mostek, OT (1982) - Kodak First Team/A.P. Second Team
  • Don Geist, P (1982) - A.P. Honorable Mention
  • Randy McCall, DB (1983) - A.P. Honorable Mention
  • Kim Boerema, WR (1985) - A.P. Honorable Mention
  • Cedric Tillman, WR (1988) - Football Gazette Second Team/A.P. Third Team
  • Mark Sedinger, QB (1988) - Football Gazette & A.P. Honorable Mention
  • Vance Lechman, DB (1989) - Kodak First Team/A.P. & FB Gazette Second Team
  • Jeff Ewing, P (1989) - Football Gazette Second Team
  • Cedric Tillman, WR (1989) - Football Gazette Honorable Mention
  • Tom Langer, OLB (1989) - Football Gazette Honorable Mention
  • Frank Wainright, TE (1990) - A.P. & Kodak First Team
  • Tom Langer, OLB (1990) - Football Gazette First Team
  • Greg Tucker, SS (1990) - Football Gazette Third Team
  • Greg Tucker, SS (1991)- Football Gazette First Team/A.P. Second Team
  • Gaynor Blackmon, RB (1991) - Football Gazette Second Team
  • Danny Clay, WR (1991) - Football Gazette Third Team
  • Bob Seffron, OL (1991) - Football Gazette Third Team
  • V.J. Lechman, QB (1991) - Football Gazette Honorable Mention
  • David Oliver, OL (1992) - Kodak First Team
  • Jeff Pease, MLB (1993) - Kodak & Football Gazette First Team
  • Casey Morelock, DE (1993) - Football Gazette Third Team
  • Chris Jesch, OC (1993) - Football Gazette Honorable Mention
  • Chris Bennett, SS (1993) - Football Gazette Honorable Mention
  • Jeff Pease, MLB (1994) - Kodak & Football Gazette First Team
  • Adam Popielarcheck, DE (1994) - Football Gazette First Team/CoSIDA Second Team
  • Ryan Anderson, PK (1994) - Football Gazette First Team
  • Chris Bennett, SS (1994) - Football Gazette Third Team
  • Tony Ramirez, OT (1995) - AFCA & A.P. First Team/CoSIDA & FB Gazette Third Team
  • Ryan Anderson, PK (1995) - CoSIDA Second Team/A.P. & FB Gazette Third Team
  • Tim Bowie, DB (1995) - Football Gazette First Team
  • Dirk Johnson, P (1995) - Football Gazette Third Team
  • Gaynor Blackmon, RB (1995) - Football Gazette Honorable Mention
  • Tony Ramirez, OL (1996) - CoSIDA, AFCA, A.P., FB Gazette, AF Quarterly & C.M. Frank First Team
  • Delano Washington, DB (1996) CoSIDA, FB Gazette, AF Quarterly First Team/A.P. Second Team
  • Billy Holmes, RB (1996) - Football Gazette Second Team
  • Jesse Tann, DB (1996) - Football Gazette Third Team
  • Pat Kemble, DL (1996) - Football Gazette Third Team
  • Brian Munroe, LB (1996) - C.M. Frank Second Team/FB Gazette Third Team
  • Dirk Johnson, DB/P (1996) - C.M. Frank First Team/A.P. Third Team/FB Gazette Honorable Mention
  • Aaron Smith, DE (1997) - CoSIDA, AFCA, Football Gazette First Team
  • Dirk Johnson, DB (1997) - Daktronics/CoSIDA, Football Gazette First Team
  • Billy Holmes, RB (1997) - Football Gazette Third Team
  • Mike Schauer, PK (1997) - Football Gazette Second Team
  • Aaron Smith, DE (1998) - CoSIDA, AFCA, Football Gazette First Team
  • Scott Zimmerman, LB (1998) - Football Gazette First Team/Daktronics Second Team
  • Corte McGuffey, QB (1998) - Football Gazette Honorable Mention
  • Corte McGuffey, QB (1999) - CoSIDA, AFCA, A.P., FB Gazette First Team (National Player of the Year)
  • Jamie Heiner, LB (1999) - CoSIDA, Football Gazette First Team/A.P. Second Team
  • Scott Zimmerman, LB (1999) - CoSIDA & A.P. Second Team/ FB Gazette Third Team
  • Brian Lonergan, TE (1999) - Football Gazette Third Team
  • Ryan Burkholder, OL (1999) - Football Gazette Third Team
  • Ryan Burkholder, OL (2000) - AFCA, DII Football.com First Team/CoSIDA Second Team
  • Vincent Jackson, KR (2001) - D2Football.com Honorable Mention
  • Anthony Dunn, DE (2002) - FB Gazette, AFCA, A.P. First Team/Daktronics, D2Football.com Second Team
  • Cabel Rohloff, LB (2002) - D2Football.com First Team/FB Gazette, AP Second Team
  • Adam Matthews, RB (2002) - Football Gazette Honorable Mention
  • Justin White, TE (2002) - D2Football.com Honorable Mention
  • Paul Hubbard, DE (2003) Dopke.com & Sports Network Second Team/AP, I-AA.org Third Team
  • Vincent Jackson, WR (2003) - FB Gazette First Team/Sports Network, AP, I-AA.org, Dopke.com Second
  • Adam Matthews, RB (2003) - Sports Network & IAA.org Second Team/A.P. Third Team
  • Kevin Stegner, OL (2003) - Football Gazette Second Team
  • Reed Doughty, DB (2004) - Sports Network First Team/Associated Press Third Team
  • Vincent Jackson, WR (2004) - AFCA, Associated Press, I-AA.org First Team/Sports Network Second Team
  • Reed Doughty, DB (2005) - AFCA, Associated Press, Walter Camp Foundation, Sports Network, I-AA.org, CollegeSportsReport.com, Football Gazette
  • Cristian Sarmento, LB (2008) - Sports Network (Second Team), NSCA
  • Devontae Chapple, DE (2011) - College Sports Journal Freshman
  • Patrick Walker, WR (2011) - Sports Network
  • Dominic Gunn, WR (2012) - Sports Network, Associated Press

Men's Golf
none

Women's Golf

Soccer

  • D'Ann Kimbrell (1980) - AIAW First Team
  • D'Ann Kimbrell (1981) - AIAW First Team
  • Stacy Hubbard (1981) - AIAW First Team
  • Lisa Jacobsen (1986) - Soccer American First Team
  • Lisa Jacobsen (1988) - ISAA First Team
  • Heather Fox (1995) - NSCAA Honorable Mention
  • Mandy Nilsen (1999) - NSCAA Second Team
  • Mandy Nilsen (2001) - NSCAA Second Team

Softball

  • Lou Piel (1979) - AIAW First Team
  • Carla Stearns (1983) - AIAW Honorable Mention

Swimming

  • Sonja Miles (1981) - 100 Breaststroke
  • Teresa Stratman (1990) - 1650 Freestyle
  • Teresa Stratman (1990) - 500 Freestyle
  • Teresa Stratman (1990) - 200 Freestyle
  • Teresa Stratman (1991) - 1650 Freestyle
  • Teresa Stratman (1991) - 500 Freestyle
  • Teresa Stratman (1991) - 200 Freestyle
  • Teresa Stratman (1991) - 200 Backstroke
  • Teresa Stratman (1992) - 1650 Freestyle
  • Teresa Stratman (1993) - 1650 Freestyle
  • Teresa Stratman (1993) - 500 Freestyle
  • Teresa Stratman (1993) - 200 Freestyle
  • Teresa Stratman (1993) - 200 Backstroke
  • Teresa Stratman (1993) - 200 Free Relay
  • Teresa Stratman (1993) - 400 Free Relay
  • Teresa Stratman (1993) - 800 Free Relay
  • Terry Wenzinger (1993) - 400 Individual Medley
  • Terry Wenzinger (1993) - 200 Free Relay
  • Terry Wenzinger (1993) - 400 Free Relay
  • Terry Wenzinger (1993) - 800 Free Relay
  • Melissa Kralik (1993) - 800 Free Relay
  • Louisa Nawrocki (1993) - 200 Free Relay
  • Louisa Nawrocki (1993) - 400 Free Relay
  • Christie Vest (1993) - 200 Free Relay
  • Christie Vest (1993) - 400 Free Relay
  • Christie Vest (1993) - 800 Free Relay
  • Jenny Anderson (1994) - 400 Free Relay
  • Sharla Dimmer (1994) - 800 Free Relay
  • Becky Forsyth (1994) - 400 Free Relay
  • Becky Forsyth (1994) - 800 Free Relay
  • Christie Vest (1994) - 400 Free Relay
  • Christie Vest (1994) - 800 Free Relay
  • Terry Wenzinger (1994) - 400 Individual Medley
  • Terry Wenzinger (1994) - 200 Individual Medley
  • Terry Wenzinger (1994) - 200 Freestyle
  • Terry Wenzinger (1994) - 400 Free Relay
  • Terry Wenzinger (1994) - 800 Free Relay
  • Jenny Anderson (1995) - 400 Free Relay
  • Sharla Dimmer (1995) - 100 Backstroke
  • Sharla Dimmer (1995) - 400 Free Relay
  • Sharla Dimmer (1995) - 800 Free Relay
  • Sharla Dimmer (1995) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Becky Forsyth (1995) - 400 Free Relay
  • Becky Forsyth (1995) - 800 Free Relay
  • Becky Forsyth (1995) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Melissa Hudson (1995) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Becky Kralik (1995) - 200 Butterfly
  • Becky Kralik (1995) - 800 Free Relay
  • Christie Vest (1995) - 200 Freestyle
  • Christie Vest (1995) - 400 Free Relay
  • Christie Vest (1995) - 800 Free Relay
  • Christie Vest (1995) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Audrey Cobain (1996) - 800 Freestyle Relay
  • Sharla Dimmer (1996) - 500 Freestyle
  • Sharla Dimmer (1996) - 800 Freestyle Relay
  • Becky Forsyth (1996) - 800 Freestyle Relay
  • Sabra Maas (1996) - 3 Meter Diving
  • Piper Padgett (1996) - 200 Breaststroke
  • Danielle Olson (1996) - 1650 Freestyle
  • Danielle Olson (1996) - 800 Freestyle Relay
  • Sharla Dimmer (1997) - 1650 Freestyle
  • Sharla Dimmer (1997) - 400 Individual Medley
  • Danielle Olson (1997) - 1650 Freestyle
  • Danielle Olson (1997) - 500 Freestyle
  • Marit Breitfeld (1998) - 100 Breaststroke
  • Michele Griffeth (1998) - 200 Medley Relay
  • Rebecca Olree (1998) - 100 Breaststroke
  • Rebecca Olree (1998) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Rebecca Olree (1998) - 200 Breaststroke
  • Rebecca Olree (1998) - 200 Medley Relay
  • Piper Padgett (1998) - 200 Breaststroke
  • Natalie Unrein (1998) - 100 Backstroke
  • Natalie Unrein (1998) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Natalie Unrein (1998) - 200 Medley Relay
  • Kelley Wittenberg (1998) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Lilia Zaharris (1998) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Lilia Zaharris (1998) - 200 Medley Relay
  • Amy Gormally (1999) - 200 Breaststroke
  • Betsy Brunk (2000) - 800 Free Relay
  • Betsy Brunk (2000) - 400 Free Relay
  • Melanie Chatt (2000) - 400 Individual Medley
  • Melanie Chatt (2000) - 800 Free Relay
  • Amy Gormally (2000) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Theresa Mattingly (2000) - 800 Free Relay
  • Theresa Mattingly (2000) - 400 Free Relay
  • Theresa Mattingly (2000) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Sara Pires (2000) - 100 Butterfly
  • Sara Pires (2000) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Sara Pires (2000) - 400 Free Relay
  • Polly Tomlin (2000) - 800 Free Relay
  • Polly Tomlin (2000) - 400 Free Relay
  • Polly Tomlin (2000) - 400 Medley Relay
  • Beth Luciani (2001) - 3 Meter
  • Lindsay Tilley (2001) - 1 Meter
  • Lindsay Tilley (2002) - 1 Meter
  • Saree Hoopii (2002) - 100 Free
  • Sara Pires (2002) - 100 Fly
  • Suzanne Lorimer (2002) - 200 Fly
  • Suzanne Lorimer (2003) - 200 Fly
  • Saree Hoopii (2003) - 100 Free
  • Beth Luciani (2003) - 3-Meter Diving

Men's Tennis
none

Women's Tennis

  • Barb Eaton (1981) - (National Champion)
  • Barb Eaton & Darla Steenburgen (1981)
  • Sandra Elliott (1983)
  • Sandra Elliott & Mary Gillach (1983) - (National Champions)
  • Sandra Elliott & Nancy Roe (1985) - (National Champions)
  • Sandra Elliott (1986)
  • Nancy Roe (1986) - (National Champion)
  • Sandra Elliott & Nancy Roe (1986) - (National Champions)
  • Tia Frazier & IB Hur (1992)
  • Andrea Wallace & Kim Ponis (1992)
  • Andrea Wallace (1993)
  • Tia Frazier & IB Hur (1993)
  • Andrea Wallace (1994)
  • Debbie Ponis & Lezley Imai (1996)

Men's Track & Field

  • Lowell Huffman (1967) - High Jump
  • Mike Tomasini (1967) - Shot Put
  • Mike Tomasini (1967) - Discus
  • Bernie Kendall (1968) - 400-meter Hurdles
  • Van Davies (1971) - Pole Vault
  • Hugo Jacobsmeyer (1972) - Triple Jump
  • Van Davies (1972) - Pole Vault
  • Hugo Jacobsmeyer (1973) - Triple Jump
  • Jeff Kicia (1979) - Cross Country
  • Bill Thomas (1981) - High Jump (National Champion)
  • Joe Sheeley (1981) - Cross Country
  • Bill Thomas (1982) - High Jump
  • Bill Thomas (1983) - High Jump (National Champion)
  • Rod Rudel (1983) - Decathlon
  • Jay Valentine (1987) - 3,000 meter Steeplechase
  • Mike Thompson (1988) - Pole Vault
  • Jay Valentine (1988) - 3,000 meter Steeplechase (National Champion)
  • Mike Thompson (1989) - Pole Vault (National Champion)
  • Mike Thompson (1989) - Pole Vault (Indoor National Champion)
  • Jay Shaeffer (1989) - 1,500 meters (indoor)
  • Jeff Coghill (1989) - Triple Jump
  • Jeff Coghill (1989) - Triple Jump (indoor)
  • Mike Bennett (1989) - Decathlon (National Champion)
  • Jay Shaeffer (1990) - 1,500 meters
  • Jay Shaeffer (1990) - 1,500 meters (indoor)
  • Rob Kelly (1990) - 1,600 meter Relay (indoor)
  • Robert Bickes (1990) - 1,600 meter Relay (indoor)
  • Kurt Braitberg (1990) - 1,600 meter Relay (indoor)
  • Sean Dunlop (1990) - 1,600 meter Relay (indoor)
  • Jeff Coghill (1990) - Triple Jump (indoor)
  • Mike Bennett (1991) - Decathlon (National Champion)
  • Jeff Coghill (1991) - Triple Jump
  • Jeff Coghill (1991) - Triple Jump (indoor)
  • Jay Shaeffer (1991) - 3,000 meter Steeplechase
  • Karl Dodge (1992) - Discus
  • Mike Bennett (1992) - Decathlon (National Champion)
  • Karl Dodge (1993) - Discus
  • Brian Kula (1994) - 55 meter hurdles (indoor)
  • Harry Tillman (1994) - Decathlon
  • Nick Vuolo (1994) - Javelin
  • Jon Heese (1995) - 10,000 meters
  • Wayne Patton (1996) - 800 meters (National Champion)
  • Brian Kula (1996) - Decathlon
  • Lennis Campbell (1997) - 1,600 meter Relay
  • Nate Cole (1997) - 1,600 meter Relay
  • Kacey Garver (1997) - 1,600 meter Relay
  • Wayne Patton (1997) - 1,600 meter Relay
  • Steve Hackworth (1998) - 3,000 meter Steeplechase
  • Noah Stiles (1998) - 200 meter
  • Nate Cole (1998) - 400 meter IH
  • Lennis Campbell (1998) - 1,600 meter Relay
  • Dave Cruz (1998) - 1,600 meter Relay
  • Kacey Garver (1998) - 1,600 meter Relay
  • Nate Cole (1998) - 1,600 meter Relay
  • Steve Hackworth (1999) - 3,000 meter Steeplechase
  • Lennis Campbell (2000) - 100 meter
  • Steve Hackworth (2000) - 3,000 meter Steeplechase
  • Drew Loftin (2001) - Discus
  • Mike Richardson (2001) - Triple Jump
  • Ron Jett (2002) - Decathlon
  • James Randle (2003) - High Jump
  • Ben Brittenham (2003) - Decathlon
  • J.D. Martin (2003) - Shot Put
  • Nick Sims (2003) - 400 meter hurdles
  • Ron Jett (2003) - Decathlon
  • Patrick Berg (2009) - Throws

Women's Track & Field

  • Lorna Peters (1985) - 200 meters
  • Georgia Sanz-Daniels (1988) - 3,000 meters (indoor)
  • Beci Frahm (1989) - Long Jump (indoor)
  • Beci Frahm (1989) - Long Jump
  • Amy House (1991) - Javelin
  • Amy House (1992) - Javelin
  • Libbie Simpson (1992) - 800 meters
  • Nancy Weber (1995) - 400-meter Hurdles
  • Nancy Weber (1995) - Heptathlon
  • Nancy Weber (1996) - Heptathlon
  • Kim Schiemenz (1996) - High Jump
  • Kim Schiemenz (1996) - Heptathlon
  • Nancy Weber (1997) - Heptathlon
  • Nancy Weber (1997) - 400-meter Hurdles
  • Kim Schiemenz (1997) - Heptathlon
  • Kim Schiemenz (1997) - High Jump
  • Kim Schiemenz (1998) - Heptathlon (National Champion)
  • Kim Schiemenz (1998) - High Jump
  • Karen Smidt (1998) - 10,000 meters
  • Renee Ostertag (2000) - Heptathlon
  • Kim Schiemenz (2000) - High Jump
  • Kim Schiemenz (2000) - Heptathlon (National Champion & Natl. Female Track Athlete of the Year)
  • Miranda Ernst (2001) - 1,500 meters
  • Jill Fadenrecht (2001) - High Jump
  • Callie Schoenherr (2001) - Pole Vault
  • Miranda Ernst (2002) - 3,000 meters
  • Katie Hostetler-Farris (2002) - 1,500 meters
  • Callie Schoenherr (2003) - Pole Vault
  • Miranda Ernst (2003) - 1,500 meters

Volleyball

  • Kristy Jordan (1979) - AIAW
  • Carol Johnson-Klein (1981) - AIAW
  • Carla Stearns (1981) - AIAW
  • Amanda Orr (1984) - NCAA Honorable Mention
  • Debby Kline (1990) - AVCA Second Team
  • Anita Doblo (1991) - AVCA Second Team/ASICS Third Team
  • Dana Cash (1992) - AVCA Second Team/ASICS Third Team
  • Dana Cash (1993) - AVCA First Team/ASICS First Team
  • Debbie Ponis (1993) - AVCA Second Team/ASICS Second Team
  • Tatjana Smith (1993) - AVCA Second Team
  • Debbie Ponis (1994) - AVCA First Team/ASICS First Team
  • Tatjana Smith (1994) - AVCA First Team/ASICS Second Team
  • Erica Wymore (1994) - AVCA Second Team/ASICS Third Team
  • Debbie Ponis (1995) - AVCA First Team/ASICS First Team
  • Joyce Jordahl (1999) - AVCA Second Team
  • Erin Deffenbaugh (2001) - AVCA Second Team
  • Erin Deffenbaugh (2002) - AVCA & Daktronics First Team (National Player of the Year)
  • Teale Goble (2002) - AVCA Second Team
  • Linnea Kiilsgaard (2002) - AVCA Second Team/Daktronics Third Team
  • Linnea Kiilsgaard (2003) - AVCA First Team
  • Taylor Smith (2008) - NSCA
  • Taylor Smith (2009) - NSCA

Wrestling

  • Tony Yamasaki (1946) - 145 lbs. *
  • Joe Klune (1947) - 167 lbs. *
  • Don Govoni (1951) - 157 lbs. *
  • Don Govoni (1952) - 157 lbs. *
  • Ben Bronstein (1954) - 147 lbs. *
  • Walt Goltl (1959) - Hwt. *
  • Len Lordino (1961) - 191 lbs. (National Champion) *
  • Jack Flasche (1962) - 157 lbs. (National Champion) *
  • Jim Crider (1963) - 147 lbs. *
  • Don Neff (1963) - 123 lbs. *
  • Don Neff (1964) - 123 lbs. *
  • Jim Crider - (1964) - 147 lbs. *
  • Jim Crider (1965) - 147 lbs. *
  • Bill Byers (1966) - 167 lbs. *
  • Gordon Fisher (1966) - 177 lbs. *
  • Jim Alexander (1968) - 160 lbs. *
  • Len Groom (1969) - 130 lbs. *
  • Len Groom (1969) - 130 lbs. (National Champion)
  • Mike Rogers (1969) - 137 lbs.
  • Mel Crider (1969) - 152 lbs.
  • Jim Alexander (1969) - 167 lbs.
  • Mike Patterson (1969) - 177 lbs.
  • Bob Smith (1969) - 145 lbs.
  • Larry Wagner (1970) - 126 lbs. *
  • Larry Wagner (1970) - 126 lbs. (National Champion)
  • Clarence Ross (1970) - 134 lbs.
  • Dave Alexander (1971) - 177 lbs.
  • Paul MacArthur (1971) - 118 lbs.
  • Ron England (1971) - 167 lbs.
  • Dave Alexander (1972) - 177 lbs.
  • Jim Schlueter (1972) - 190 lbs.
  • Bert Dalton (1973) - 158 lbs.
  • Larry Reed (1973) - 142 lbs.
  • D.J. West (1980) - 142 lbs.
  • Jeff Schanhals (1980) - Hwt.
  • Lanny Paulson (1981) - 158 lbs.
  • Jeff Schanhals (1981) - Hwt.
  • Dave Christian (1981) - 190 lbs.
  • D.J. West (1982) - 150 lbs.
  • Lanny Paulson (1982) - 158 lbs.
  • Lanny Paulson (1983) - 158 lbs.
  • D.J. West (1983) - 142 lbs.
  • William Johnson (1987) - 167 lbs.
  • William Johnson (1988) - 167 lbs.
  • Scott Gates (1989) - 126 lbs.
  • Mike Pantoya (1990) - 134 lbs. (National Champion)
  • Scott Gates (1990) - 126 lbs.
  • Mike Gohde (1990) - 167 lbs.
  • Marty Vigil (1990) - 142 lbs.
  • Mike Pantoya (1991) - 134 lbs. (National Champion)
  • Marty Vigil (1991) - 142 lbs.
  • Scott Gates (1991) - 126 lbs.
  • Mike Leberknight (1991) - 177 lbs.
  • Mike Leberknight (1992) - 177 lbs. (National Champion)
  • Scott Gates (1992) - 126 lbs.
  • Bart Brown (1992) - 150 lbs.
  • Mike Gohde (1992) - 167 lbs.
  • Marty Vigil (1992) - 142 lbs.
  • Mike Leberknight (1993) - 177 lbs. (National Champion)
  • Greg Alexander (1993) - 126 lbs.
  • Chris Nelson (1994) - 126 lbs.
  • Greg Alexander (1994) - 118 lbs.
  • Ted Gallegos (1994) - 177 lbs.
  • Chris Nelson (1995) - 126 lbs.
  • Sean Hadwiger (1995) - 190 lbs.
  • Tony Benallo (1996) - 134 lbs.
  • Matt Lucas (1996) - 158 lbs.
  • T.J. Deaguero (1996) - 167 lbs.
  • Scott Hewit (1996) - 142 lbs.
  • Aaron Gonzalez (1996) - 118 lbs.
  • Matt Brucklacher (1996) - 177 lbs.
  • T.J. Deaguero (1997) - 167 lbs.
  • Chris Villalobos (1997) - Hwt.
  • Tony Benallo (1997) - 142 lbs.
  • Scott Hewit (1997) - 150 lbs.
  • T.J. Deaguero (1998) - 167 lbs.
  • Chris Villalobos (1998) - Hwt.
  • Scott Hewit (1998) - 150 lbs.
  • Marshall Hahn (1998) - 134 lbs.
  • Scott Hewit (1999) - 157 lbs. (National Champion)
  • Tom Clemen (2000) - 197 lbs.
  • Jason McMillan (2001) - 197 lbs.
  • Marshall Hahn (2001) - 149 lbs.
  • Ronnie Stafford (2002) - 141 lbs.
  • Brody Olson (2002) - 157 lbs.
  • Brody Olson (2003) - 157 lbs.
  • Jared Deaguero (2003) - 165 lbs.
  • Ronnie Stafford (2003) - 141 lbs.
  • Tanner Linsacum (2003) - 174 lbs.
  • Lance Gallegos (2008) - 141 lbs.
  • Tony Mustari (2008) - 125 lbs.
  • Justin Gaethje (2009) - 157 lbs.

    * Division I Wrestling All-American