January 31, 2013

Bears land 34 on Big Sky Fall All-Academic Teams

OGDEN, Utah – The University of Northern Colorado had 34 student-athletes named to the Big Sky Fall All-Academic Team, as announced by the league office on Wednesday.

The Bears had seven football players, nine volleyball players, six cross country athletes and 12 soccer players named to the Academic All-Conference teams.

To be eligible for Big Sky Conference all-academic honors, student-athletes must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements:

  • Participated in at least half of his or her team's competitions.
  • Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade-point average on a 4.0 scale at the conclusion of the most recently completed term.
  • Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.
 

Men’s Cross Country

 

 

Name

Class

Major

Alexander Holm

So.

Mathematics Elementary Teaching

David McClelland

So.

Finance

 
 
 

Women’s Cross Country

 

 

Name

Class

Major

Ashley Atkin

So.

Audiology & Speech Language Sciences

Stephanie Clark

So.

Biological Sciences

Rikki Gonzales

Fr.

Sport & Exercise Science

Megan Horsch

Sr.

Special Education: K-12 Teaching

 
 
 

Football

 

 

Name

Class

Major

Joseph Carroll

Jr.

History

Mason Puckett

Sr.

Accounting

Nicolas Candler

Sr.

Finance

Herve Tonye-Tonye

Sr.

Physics

Seth Lobato

Jr.

Sport & Exercise Science

Jordan Bible

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Matt Gackle

So.

Sport & Exercise Science

 
 
 

Soccer

 

 

Name

Class

Major

Ambree Bellin

So.

Nutrition

Madeline Chase

Fr.

Accounting

Natalie D’Adamio

Sr.

Applied Mathematical Sciences

Eryn Daniel

Sr.

Sport & Exercise Science

Hunter Drendel

Fr.

Art & Design

Adrienne Jordan

Fr.

Sport & Exercise Science

Janelle Kramer

Sr.

Geography

Rebecca Lansia

Fr.

Business Administration

Tara Rickenbach

Jr.

Business Management

Morgan Rynearson

Fr.

Finance

Laura Vallen

Sr.

Journalism & Business Marketing

Jennifer (JJ) Wykstra

Sr.

Marketing

 
 
 

Volleyball

 

 

Name

Class

Major

Kelley Arnold

Sr.

Geography Elementary Teaching

Brittany Crenshaw

Sr.

Art & Design

Kendra Cunningham

Fr.

Biomedical Sciences

Megan Garcia

Fr.

Business Marketing

Tambre Haddock

So.

PE K-12 Teaching

Marissa Hughes

Sr.

PE K-12 Teaching

Allie Hutcheson

Fr.

Mathematics & Accounting

Merideth Johnson

Jr.

Sociology

Alyssa Wilson

Jr.

Recreation, Tourism & Hospitality