July 5, 2013

Four leagues announce all-academic teams

By HEATHER KENNEDY
UNCBears.com

GREELEY – The Big Sky, Western Athletic, Great West and America Sky Conferences all recently announced their spring All-Academic squads, and Northern Colorado has 48 student-athletes on the teams between the four leagues.

In the Big Sky Conference, teams were announced in women’s golf, softball, men’s and women’s tennis and men’s and women’s outdoor track & field. To be eligible, a student-athlete must have a 3.20 or better cumulative grade point average and have competed in at least half of the team’s events.

In the WAC, a student-athlete must have completed two semesters of coursework at the current institution to be eligible, sport a 3.00 or better cumulative GPA and have competed in at least half of the team’s events. The conference allows freshmen and transfers to become all-academic honorees after the conclusion of the spring, so seven swimming & diving newcomers were added to the 13 from the winter.

In the final Great West All-Academic team, the Bears had six baseball players named to the team. The requirements are the same as the Big Sky: a 3.2 or better GPA and compete in at least half of the games.

The America Sky Golf Conference does a spring semester only grade point average for eligibility to the All-Academic team and golfers must have a 3.0 or better GPA.

Women’s Golf

 

 

Nicole Okada

Fr.

Business Administration

Carleigh Silvers

Sr.

Communication Studies

Softball

 

 

Melanie Buol

Sr.

PE K-12 Teaching

Kelci Cheney

So.

Sport & Exercise Science

Mikayla Duffy

So.

Recreation, Tourism & Hospitality

Kaitlin Flynn

So.

Criminal Justice

Rilee Krier

Fr.

International Affairs & Mathematics

Melissa Marcovecchio

So.

Elementary Teaching: Mathematics

Jamie Pollak

Sr.

Dietetics

Lindsey Smith

Sr.

Psychology and Sport & Exercise Science

Jaicy Sutak

So.

Psychology

Ashleigh Waterland

So.

Sport & Exercise Science

Megan Wilkinson

Jr.

Biological Sciences

Morgan Yuhas

So.

Pre-Nursing

Women’s Tennis

 

 

Stephanie Catlin

Sr.

Sport & Exercise Science and Communication Studies

Chrissie Hoolahan

So.

Marketing

Hilary Walters-West

Fr.

Marketing and Business Management

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

Bryce Adams

Fr.

Biological Sciences

Francisco Au

Fr.

Criminal Justice

Scott Dickinson

Fr.

Mathematics

Andrew Kemmer

So.

Communication Studies and Criminal Justice

Alex Schneider

Sr.

Mathematics and Business Administration

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

Ashley Araujo

So.

Psychology

Ashley Atkin

So.

Audiology/Speech Language Science

Natasha Bruins

Sr.

Audiology/Speech Language Science

Stephanie Clark

So.

Biological Sciences

Mackenzie Comstock

Fr.

Nutrition and Sport & Exercise Science

Kristen Denham

Fr.

Pre-Nursing

Ashley Foster

Sr.

Sport & Exercise Science

Rachel Hinker

So.

Nursing

Karli Jelden

Fr.

Biological Sciences

Natalie Migliozzi

Fr.

Pre-Journalism

Samantha Strempke

Jr.

Elementary Teaching: Language Arts

Swimming & Diving

 

 

Erika Etz

Fr.

Criminal Justice

Elle Gawronska

Fr.

Cellular & Molecular Biology

Jenny LaPorte

Jr.

Marketing

Lexi Peterson

Fr.

Psychology

Kellye Rather

Fr.

Pre-Nursing

Haley Schneider

Fr.

Pre-Nursing

Kelsey Smith

Fr.

Sport & Exercise Science

Baseball

 

 

Colby Harrison

Jr.

Mathematics

Jake Johnson

Sr.

Communications

Ben Packard

Sr.

Biological Sciences

Eian Raeber

So.

Sport & Exercise Science

Brooks Schneider

Sr.

Sport & Exercise Science

Josh Tinnon

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Men’s Golf

 

 

Conner Barr

Fr.

Finance

Steven Kupcho

So.

Accounting

Ben Krueger

Jr.

Mathematics

Nick Umholtz

Sr.

Psychology