July 2, 2013

65 Bears named to UNC Dean's List or Honor Roll

Dean’s List | Dean’s Honor Roll

By HEATHER KENNEDY
UNCBears.com

GREELEY -- The University of Northern Colorado released its annual Dean’s Honor Roll and Dean’s List, and the department of athletics had 65 student-athletes honored.

To be named to the Dean’s Honor Roll a student must complete a minimum of 24 semester hours during the academic year (summer, fall and spring terms) and achieve a 3.50-3.74 grade-point average for any two terms.

The Dean’s List of Academic Distinction is for those students who achieve a 3.75 or higher GPA.

All 19 Northern Colorado sports had at least one student-athlete on one of the two lists, led by swimming & diving with 12 selections. The Bears had 34 named to the Dean’s List and 31 on the Honor Roll.

Dean’s List

 

Ashley Atkin

Track & Field

Danielle Birdsall

Soccer

Natasha Bruins

Track & Field

Jamie Byrne

Swimming & Diving

Joe Carroll

Football

Kendra Cunningham

Volleyball

Kristen Denham

Track & Field

Donnè Elcock

Volleyball

Alicen Fair

Swimming & Diving

Jasmine Fryrear

Swimming & Diving

Ellè Gawronska

Swimming & Diving

Rachel Hinker

Track & Field

Kyleigh Hiser

Women’s Basketball

Megan Horsch

Track & Field

Marissa Hughes

Volleyball

Jessie Joachim

Women’s Golf

Rilee Krier

Softball

Rebecca Lancia

Soccer

Jenny Laporte

Swimming & Diving

Cody McDavis

Men’s Basketball

Charlie McMartin

Wrestling

Nicole O’Dwyer

Track & Field

Mason Puckett

Football

Kellye Rather

Swimming & Diving

Jessica Reed-Baum

Swimming & Diving

Alex Schneider

Track & Field

Haley Schneider

Swimming & Diving

Kelsey Smith

Swimming & Diving

Renee Stephens

Swimming & Diving

D’shara Strange

Women’s Basketball

Jaicy Sutak

Softball

Nick Umholtz

Men’s Golf

Megan Wilkinson

Softball

Casey Wolter

Swimming & Diving

Dean’s Honor Roll

 

Bryce Adams

Track & Field

Nick Alspaugh

Wrestling

Tyler Bloyer

Football

Stephanie Clark

Track & Field

Mackenzie Comstock

Track & Field

Brittany Crenshaw

Volleyball

Natalie D’Adamio

Soccer

Jamie Derrieux

Women’s Basketball

Scott Dickinson

Track & Field

Kaitlin Flynn

Softball

Kyle Griffin

Football

Haley Hughes

Track & Field

Merideth Johnson

Volleyball

Andy Kemmer

Track & Field

Kim Lockridge

Women’s Basketball

Claire Mills

Swimming & Diving

Michael Moya

Men’s Tennis

Nicole Okada

Women’s Golf

Jamie Pollak

Softball

Tara Rickenbach

Soccer

Morgan Rynearson

Soccer

Carleigh Silvers

Women’s Golf

Samantha Strempke

Track & Field

Jocelyn Thompson

Women’s Golf

Josh Tinnon

Baseball

Laura Vallen

Soccer

Hilary Walters-West

Women’s Tennis

Ashleigh Waterland

Softball

J.J. Wykstra

Soccer

Tyler Yamamoto

Baseball

Morgan Yuhas

Softball